Privacy Notice

K.R.Ali Taekwondo Academy (KTA) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, KTA is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.
What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event, seminar or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill in a contact form on our website. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number. We may also ask for relevant health information, other data which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your specified personal data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.
Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training, grading and competition entry  

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of grading and competition results

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.
The club has social media pages including Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter & Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.
Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of British Taekwondo. We will provide British Taekwondo with your data which they will use to enable access to their login area.
How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed on request when leaving the club. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.
Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.
As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.




Proudly Sponsored By

Eagle Eye Photography
Rossett Sports Centre
Crown Hotel Harrogate
Optimum Physiotherapy
Harrogate Web Solutions

Interested in sponsoring us? Contact us here.